About MSHA

Honors

Honors of the Association

Honors of the Association is awarded to recognize distinguished contributions to speech-language pathology and audiology in Mississippi.

2018
Rebecca Lowe

Rebecca Lowe

2017 - Camille Williams

2016 - Rachel Powell

2015 - Maureen Martin

2014 - Lennette Ivy

2013 - Carolyn Wiles Higdon

2012 - Julie Carr Chadwick

2011 - Nola T. Radford

2010 - Suzie Rosser

2009 - Georgene Falcone Johnson

2008 - Ricky W. Burk

2007 - Zenobia Bagli

2006 - Frances Ladell Kraft

2005 - Virginia Berry

2003 - Beverly Ray

2002 - Mary Hall

2000 - Mary Ann Mach

1999 - Ruth E. Ayers

1998 - Lynn Bishop

1997 - Ojus Malphurs

1996 - Richard Saniga

1995 - Hope Bacon

1994 - Margaret Carlin

1993 - Juanita Sims-Doty

1992 - Judson Farmer

1991 - James E. Peck

1990 - Barbara Hanners

1989 - Rita Grice

1988 - Margaret Wylde

1985 - Lions Club of Mississippi

1984 - Etoile DuBard

1981 - Jerry Griffith & Gloria Kellum

1977 - Mary Allen

Clinical Achievement Award

The Clinical Achievement Award recognizes demonstrated contributions to the advancement of knowledge in clinical practice in speech-language pathology and audiology.

2018
Lisa Ivy

Lisa Ivy

2017 - Carolyn Higdon

2016 - Theresa Hellen

2015 - Kim Ward

2014 - Linda Piazza

2013 - William Mustain

2012 - Mary Ann Legett Mach

2011 - Charles G. Marx

2010 - Alexandra O'Neal

2009 - Maureen Martin

2008 - Judy Hearne

2007 - Julie Chadwick

2006 - Beverly Ray

2005 - Rebecca Laskin

2004 - Rebecca Owens Lowe

2003 - Annette Wimberly

2002 - Robert Guy Millis

1999 - Georgene Johnson

1994 - Eloise Harris

1992 - Richard Saniga

1991 - Margaret Carlin

1990 - Harriet Turner

1989 - Doris Bradley

1988 - Gloria Kellum

1987 - Etoile DuBard

1985 - James R. Peck

1977 - Mary Schaub

Outstanding School Clinician Award

The Outstanding School Clinician Award acknowledges speech-language pathologists and audiologists employed in a Mississippi school-based practice.  Honorees must be nominated by a school superintendent, a special education coordinator, or a speech-language pathology/audiology supervisor.

2018
Melissa Ladner

Melissa Ladner

2017 - Sarah Burke

2016 - Emily Weems

2015 - Nancy Gatwood

2014 - Henrietta Dagher

2013 - Jayna Locke McBride

2012 - Sonya Cowart

2011 - Claudette Edwards

2010 - Constance Eaves

2009 - Judy Newton

2008 - Trenia Reynolds

2007 - Shellie Matthews

2006 - Lisa Mooney

2005 - Janet Wagner

2004 - Jacquelyn S. Longmeier

2003 - Lynn Mowery

2002 - Georgene Johnson

2001 - Brenda Koenig

2000 - Debbie Holifield

1998 - Georgia O'Leary

1997 - Joyce Keller

1996 - Barbara Fox

1995 - Carol Thigpen

1994 - Angie Helldorfer

1993 - Kay Roseberry

1992 - Mary Heffington

1991 - Betty N. Blackbourn

1990 - Cecelia Floyd

1989 - Mary Johnson

USM Outstanding Graduate Clinician in Audiology

2018
Chelsea Butler

Chelsea Butler

2017 - Stephen William

USM Outstanding Graduate Clinician in Speech-Language Pathology

2018
Elizabeth Kubik

Elizabeth Kubik

2017 - Alexa Chisolm

JSU Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2018
Aliah Green

Aliah Green

2017 - Caroline McCormick

MUW Outstanding Student Clinician Award

20018
Ruth Foster

Ruth Foster

2017 - Mallory Little

DSU Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2018
Paige Griffin

Paige Griffin

2017 - Shelby Wilson

UM Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2018
Shelby Edmonds

Shelby Edmonds

2017 - Kate Horton