About MSHA

Honors

Honors of the Association

Honors of the Association is awarded to recognize distinguished contributions to speech-language pathology and audiology in Mississippi.

2017
Camille Williams

Camille Williams

2016 - Rachel Powell

2015 - Maureen Martin

2014 - Lennette Ivy

2013 - Carolyn Wiles Higdon

2012 - Julie Carr Chadwick

2011 - Nola T. Radford

2010 - Suzie Rosser

2009 - Georgene Falcone Johnson

2008 - Ricky W. Burk

2007 - Zenobia Bagli

2006 - Frances Ladell Kraft

2005 - Virginia Berry

2003 - Beverly Ray

2002 - Mary Hall

2000 - Mary Ann Mach

1999 - Ruth E. Ayers

1998 - Lynn Bishop

1997 - Ojus Malphurs

1996 - Richard Saniga

1995 - Hope Bacon

1994 - Margaret Carlin

1993 - Juanita Sims-Doty

1992 - Judson Farmer

1991 - James E. Peck

1990 - Barbara Hanners

1989 - Rita Grice

1988 - Margaret Wylde

1985 - Lions Club of Mississippi

1984 - Etoile DuBard

1981 - Jerry Griffith & Gloria Kellum

1977 - Mary Allen

Clinical Achievement Award

The Clinical Achievement Award recognizes demonstrated contributions to the advancement of knowledge in clinical practice in speech-language pathology and audiology.

2017
Carolyn Higdon

Carolyn Higdon

2016 - Theresa Hellen

2015 - Kim Ward

2014 - Linda Piazza

2013 - William Mustain

2012 - Mary Ann Legett Mach

2011 - Charles G. Marx

2010 - Alexandra O'Neal

2009 - Maureen Martin

2008 - Judy Hearne

2007 - Julie Chadwick

2006 - Beverly Ray

2005 - Rebecca Laskin

2004 - Rebecca Owens Lowe

2003 - Annette Wimberly

2002 - Robert Guy Millis

1999 - Georgene Johnson

1994 - Eloise Harris

1992 - Richard Saniga

1991 - Margaret Carlin

1990 - Harriet Turner

1989 - Doris Bradley

1988 - Gloria Kellum

1987 - Etoile DuBard

1985 - James R. Peck

1977 - Mary Schaub

Outstanding School Clinician Award

The Outstanding School Clinician Award acknowledges speech-language pathologists and audiologists employed in a Mississippi school-based practice.  Honorees must be nominated by a school superintendent, a special education coordinator, or a speech-language pathology/audiology supervisor.

2017
Sarah Burke

Sarah Burke

2016 - Emily Weems

2015 - Nancy Gatwood

2014 - Henrietta Dagher

2013 - Jayna Locke McBride

2012 - Sonya Cowart

2011 - Claudette Edwards

2010 - Constance Eaves

2009 - Judy Newton

2008 - Trenia Reynolds

2007 - Shellie Matthews

2006 - Lisa Mooney

2005 - Janet Wagner

2004 - Jacquelyn S. Longmeier

2003 - Lynn Mowery

2002 - Georgene Johnson

2001 - Brenda Koenig

2000 - Debbie Holifield

1998 - Georgia O'Leary

1997 - Joyce Keller

1996 - Barbara Fox

1995 - Carol Thigpen

1994 - Angie Helldorfer

1993 - Kay Roseberry

1992 - Mary Heffington

1991 - Betty N. Blackbourn

1990 - Cecelia Floyd

1989 - Mary Johnson

USM Outstanding Graduate Clinician in Audiology

2017
Stephen William

Stephen William

USM Outstanding Graduate Clinician in Speech-Language Pathology

2017
Alexa Chisolm

Alexa Chisolm

JSU Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2017
Caroline McCormick

Caroline McCormick

MUW Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2017
Mallory Little

Mallory Little

DSU Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2017
Shelby Wilson

Shelby Wilson

UM Outstanding Student Clinician Award

2017
Kate Horton

Kate Horton